Hernando Cross Country Races
For the fourth year in a row, Hernando Elementary School Runners Club will host cross country races on our beautiful trail course. These races are open to Citrus County School students in grades 2-5. There is a fee for each race and a reduced fee for those students who register for the complete race package. Check in for all races is at 8:00 am (for all runners) and the races are held as follows: 2-3 grade at 8:30 a.m. and 4-5 grade at 9:00 a.m.
Here is a list of the dates for this year's races. See flyer information below race results.
September 20th, October 18th, November 8th, December 6th, January 24th, and the Citrus County Cross Country championships February 14th (for grades 2-8).
All race results will be posted to this link: Hernando Cross Country Races
Time: check in for all divisions is at 8 a.m.
Grades 2-3 8:30 a.m. and Grades 4-5 9:00 a.m.
Awards: Ribbons to top three finishers in these divisions: 2-3,
4-5
Register for all 6 races $50
Cost: $10 per race
Mail all entry forms to: Hernando Elementary School, c/o Mike
Porcelli, 2975 East Trailblazer Lane, Hernando, Florida,
34442
Name: _______________________________________
School: _________________________ check # ____________
Teacher’s Name: ______________________________________
Grade level: ____ Phone Number: _______________
Parent’s signature:
______________________________________
Individual races: Sept 20th___, Oct 18th
___, Nov 8th ___ Dec 6th___ Jan.
24th___
Feb 14th(County Championship)
________________________________________________________________
Hernando Trail Run #5 January 31st, 2015
2nd and 3rd Grade
Boys Girls
- Tijn Saeijs 14:56 1.
Kylie King 16:32
- Zachary Curreri 15:03 2. Macie Waller
16:45
- Ricky Reinalter 15:56 3. Blakely
Messer 18:21
- Nicholas Case 17:10 4. Karli
Rhoads 23:34
- Talan Wilson 18:27 5. Jayleigh Sheley 24:50
- Turner Messer 21:24 6. Gracie
Duncan 26:00
- AJ Wilson 21:44 7.
Rylee Slaght 27:41
- Aiden Gonzalez 21:55 8. Taylor
Munkelwitz 31:00
- Brandon Segarra 22:17
- James Brock 22:28
- Jason Edwards 28:45
- Justin Brock 31:01
4th and 5th Grade
Boys Girls
- Caden King 13:48 1. Lauren
Wood 15:01
- Aidan Finamore 15:17 2. Mackenzie
Scordato 15:51
- Huntter Harper 17:21 3. Taylor Waller
16:57
- Aaron Reynolds 17:22 4. Carleigh Steel
17:07
- Wesley Wooters 18:58 5. Savannah
Burgess 17:45
- Baylor Duncan 19:03 6. Sydney
Munkelwitz 19:45
7. Julia Brock 21:02
8.
Raeanne Collins 22:11
9. Darla Edwards 31:02
Hernando Trail Run #4 December 6th, 2014
2nd and 3rd grade
Boys
Girls
- Tijn Saeijs 14:57 1. Kylie
King 16:21
- Zachary Curreri 15:41 2. Blakely Messer
17:43
- Ricky Reinalter 16:19 3. Macie Waller
19:05
- Tanner Moreno 16:34 4. Krysten Spearman
22:30
- Cade Arnold 17:21 5. Karli Rhoads
24:19
- Aidan Gonzalez 17:36 6. Rylee Slaght 25:36
- Talan Wilson 18:43 7. Taylor
Munkelwitz 25:38
- Nicholas Case 20:32 8. Kellen Howard
26:44
- AJ Wilson 20:37 9. Tessa Calcagni 26:47
- Turner Messer 20:39 10. Jayleigh Sheley
26:48
- James Brock 23:36
- Brandon Segarra 26:27
- Justin Brock 27:45
- Jason Edwards 28:21
4th and 5th grade
Boys Girls
- Caden King 13:56 1. Mackenzie
Scordato 14:11
- Huntter Harper 16:58 2. Lauren Wood 14:35
- Aaron Reynolds 17:07 3. Bella Arnold 16:50
- Wesley Wooters20:45 4. Carleigh Steel 17:18
5. Savannah Burgess 18:24
6. Sunni Barton 20:11
7. Raeanne Collins 21:02
8. Savannah McDonald 21:28
9. Julia Brock 22:20
10. Sidney Munkelwitz 22:21
11. Landry Howard 22:37
12. Darla Edwards 28:47
Hernando Trail Run #1 MDS December 6th,
2014
Grades 6-8
Boys
Girls
- Sean Murray CSMS 12:26 1. Riley Messer IMS 14:43
- Tyler Richardson CSMS 12:34 2. Lizbeth Chiavetto CSMS 14:56
- Peyton Vilardi CSMS 12:53 3. Nicole Ervin IMS 15:34
- Aiden Weber IMS 12:54 4. Lauren Acker CSMS
15:35
- Richmone Harley CSMS 13:25 5. Savannah Bass IMS 16:04
- Malachi Cooks CSMS 14:36 6. Madysin Frederick IMS
16:07
- Isaac McDaniel IMS 15:53 7. Eva Rucinski CSMS 16:19
- Caleb Vandezande IMS 17:00 8. Shyanne Waller IMS 16:25
9. Lexi Belden IMS 16:27
10. Alexandra Acker CSMS 17:14
11. Julia Belair CSMS 17:25
12. Jada Armstrong IMS 17:27
13. Rebecca Ferretti CSMS 17:36
14. Autumn
Littman CSMS 17:37
15. Madison Blankenship CSMS 18:15
16. Briana Espaillat IMS 18:41
17. Shaylana Lopez IMS 18:43
18. Steven Chiavette CSMS 26:05
Hernando Trail Run #3 November 8th, 2014
2nd and 3rd grade
Boys
Girls
- Tijn Saeijs 15:32 1. Macie
Waller 16:32
- Zachary Curreri 15:52 2. Kylie King 16:49
- Cade Arnold 16:27 3. Blakely
Messer 17:49
- Ricky Reinalter 16:54 4. Sabrina Brest
19:30
- Aidan Gonzalez 16:55 5. Karli Rhoads 26:08
- Tanner Moreno 19:32 6. Gracie Duncan
26:59
- Turner Messer 20:08 7. Taylor
Munkelwitz 27:28
- Talan Wilson 20:32 8. Kellen Howard
29:30
- Nicholas Case 21:16 9. Tessa Calcagni 29:31
- AJ Wilson 21:23 10. Rebekah
Partridge 31:22
- James Brock 23:27
- Justin Brock 25:06
- Jason Edwards 32:32
4th and 5th grade
Boys
Girls
- Caden King 13:52 1. Bella Arnold 16:34
- Aidan Finamore 15:25 2. Alyssa Farley 17:02
- Huntter Harper
19:09 3. Taylor
Waller 17:35
- Wesley Wooters 19:52 4. Sunni Barton 18:40
- Luis Estremera 23:32 5. Savannah Burgess 19:32
6. Savannah MacDonald 20:39
7. Samantha Chace 23:11
8. Julia Brock 24:16
9. Landry Howard 24:18
10. Darla Edwards 30:29
Hernando Trail Run Race #2 Results October 18th,
2014
2nd and 3rd grade
Boys
Girls
1.
Tijn Saeijs
HES 16:32
1. Kylie King HES 16:40
2.
Ricky Reinalter HES 17:50 2. Sabrina Brest HES 17:16
3.
Turner Messer HES 18:55 3. Macie Waller HES 17:20
4.
Aidan
Gonzalez HES 19:04 4.
Blakely Messer HES 18:19
5.
Nicholas Case HES 20:07 5. Taylor Munkelwitz HES
25:19
6.
Talan Wilson HES 20:22 6. Tessa Calcagni HES
25:32
7.
James Brock HES 22:20 7. Jayleigh Sheley
HES 25:33
8.
AJ Wilson HES 23:11 8. Karli Rhoads
HES 26:04
9.
Brandon Segarra HES 23:53 9. Star Waller HES 28:15
10.
Justin Brock HES 23:55 10. Gracie Duncan HES
29:12
11.
Christian Hill 28:24
4th and 5th grade
Boys
Girls
1.
Thomas Tyler IPS 14:01 1. Mackenzie Scordato
HES 14:17
2.
Caden King HES 14:09 2. Lauren Wood HES 15:14
3.
Aidan Finamore HES 15:53 3. Sunni Barton HES 16:48
4.
Huntter Harper HES 18:09 4. Taylor Waller HES 16:56
5.
Wesley Wooters HES 18:11 5. Kayla Negron HES 18:37
6.
Aaron Reynolds HES 18:30 6. Savannah Burgess HES
18:45
7.
Trinton Woodard HES 20:14 7. Alyssa Farley HES18:56
8.
Luis Estremera HES 26:29 8. Torah Woodard HES 20:13
9.
Jospeh Reinhold CSE 29:54 9. Raeanne Collins HES 21:32
10.
Nathan Smith CSE 29:55 10. Savannah MacDonald HES
21:34
11.
Julia Brock HES 22:23
12. Sydney Munkelwitz HES
25:38
13. Molly Bender HES
Hernando Trail Run Race #1 Results September 20th,
2014
2nd and 3rd grade
Boys
Girls
- Aidan Gonzalez 16:59 1. Blakely
Messer 16:45
- Houston Brannen 17:35 2. Kylie King
16:57
- Turner Messer 19:51 3. Macie
Waller 17:00
- Brandon Segarra 20:42 4. Kellen Howard
22:28
- Richard Reinalter 20:56 5. Jayleigh Sheley 22:29
- James Brock 22:01 6.
Krysten Spearman 24:21
- Talan Wilson 22:19 7. Karli
Rhoads 25:14
- Mark Surface 24:06 8. Rylee
Slaght 26:55
- Weston Brannen 24:21 9. Gracie Duncan
27:43
- Justin Brock 25:02 10.
Taylor Munkelwitz 27:50
11. Natasha Sweesey 30:00
4th and 5th
grade
Boys
Girls
- Caden King 14:59 1. Lauren
Wood 14:22
- Aidan Finamore 15:00 2. Mackenzie Scordato
14:23
- Huntter Harper 19:34 3. Jasmine Henry
17:30
- Wesley Wooters 19:35 4. Alyssa Farley
18:31
- Trinton Woodard 22:20 5. Sunni Barton
19:42
- Ethan
Bornschein 29:56 6. Taylor Waller 20:53
7. Savannah MacDonald 21:56
8. Savannah Burgess 22:17
9. Torah Woodard 22:18
10. Landry Howard 23:43
11. Julia Brock 24:19
7. Julia Brock 21:02
8. Raeanne Collins 22:11
9. Darla Edwards 31:02
5. Savannah Burgess 18:24
6. Sunni Barton 20:11
7. Raeanne Collins 21:02
8. Savannah McDonald 21:28
9. Julia Brock 22:20
10. Sidney Munkelwitz 22:21
11. Landry Howard 22:37
12. Darla Edwards 28:47
Hernando Trail Run #1 MDS December 6th, 2014
Grades 6-8
Boys Girls
9. Lexi Belden IMS 16:27
10. Alexandra Acker CSMS 17:14
11. Julia Belair CSMS 17:25
12. Jada Armstrong IMS 17:27
13. Rebecca Ferretti CSMS 17:36
14. Autumn Littman CSMS 17:37
15. Madison Blankenship CSMS 18:15
16. Briana Espaillat IMS 18:41
17. Shaylana Lopez IMS 18:43
18. Steven Chiavette CSMS 26:05
6. Savannah MacDonald 20:39
7. Samantha Chace 23:11
8. Julia Brock 24:16
9. Landry Howard 24:18
10. Darla Edwards 30:29
11. Natasha Sweesey 30:00
7. Savannah MacDonald 21:56
8. Savannah Burgess 22:17
9. Torah Woodard 22:18
10. Landry Howard 23:43
11. Julia Brock 24:19